Skip to searchSkip to main content
Languages
TAXAJ
⚡ RoC Pune · 7–10 Day Incorporation

Private Limited Company Registration in Pune

Register your Pvt Ltd company online in Pune with a CA-led team — SPICe+ filing, DSC, DIN, name approval, MoA & AoA drafting, PAN, TAN, GST and profession tax. Your file goes to the Registrar of Companies, Pune — not Mumbai, and it never did. What did change on 16 February 2026 is your Regional Director, which moved to the new Western Region-II at Navi Mumbai.

  • Filed with RoC Pune, correctly
  • Expert MoA & AoA drafting
  • DSC & DIN for all directors
  • PAN, TAN & CIN included
  • PTEC & PTRC through SPICe+
  • Taluka incentive check included
7–10working days, typical
8districts under RoC Pune
27Maharashtra GST state code
6Pune talukas classified twice

How Pvt Ltd Company Registration Works in Pune

We are going to start by correcting our own page, because the mistake it carried is the same one nearly every Pune incorporation page on the internet carries.

Until today, the structured data on this page told Google that "the Registrar of Companies (RoC) Mumbai handles all private limited company incorporations for Pune, along with the rest of Maharashtra." The badge at the top of the page said "Registrar of Companies (RoC) Mumbai".

That was never true. Pune has had its own Registrar of Companies for decades. RoC Pune covers eight districts — Pune, Ahmednagar, Kolhapur, Ratnagiri, Sangli, Satara, Sindhudurg and Solapur — and a company registered in Pune has always been registered there. This is not a February 2026 change. It was simply wrong, and it is worth knowing that a firm which cannot name your Registrar correctly is unlikely to spot the things that follow from it.

The filing process is unchanged and entirely online: SPICe+ on the MCA portal, seven to ten working days for a clean file. If you want the underlying process end to end, read our guide to private limited company registration in India. This page is about what is specific to Pune — and there is more of it than you would expect.

The 2026 Change Nobody Is Covering

Your Registrar Did Not Move. Your Regional Director Did.

On 16 February 2026 the Ministry of Corporate Affairs brought into force a large reorganisation of company-law jurisdictions, notified as S.O. 4850(E) on 23 October 2025. Most of the coverage has been about the new Registrars: Delhi split in two, Haryana given its own office at Chandigarh, a new Registrar at Noida, RoC Mumbai broken into Mumbai-I, Mumbai-II and Nagpur.

RoC Pune does not appear in that notification at all. Its eight districts are exactly as they were. If you have been worrying about whether your Pune company's file has moved, it has not.

But there is a second level of company-law administration, and that one did change for Pune. The Regional Director decides compounding of offences, condonation of delay, fast-track mergers and — as the section below on registered offices explains — confirmations of registered-office shifts between Registrars. The Ministry reorganised the Regional Directorates on the very same date.

Regional Director, Western Region-I — at Mumbai

Now covers only the districts of Mumbai and Mumbai Suburban, the State of Goa and the Union Territory of Daman and Diu. Pune is no longer in it.

Regional Director, Western Region-II — at Navi Mumbai (new)

Covers all districts of Maharashtra other than Mumbai and Mumbai Suburban — which includes Pune, and every other district under RoC Pune.

So a Pune company that applies to compound an offence, or to move its registered office out of RoC Pune's territory, now applies to a Regional Director at Navi Mumbai. Not Mumbai. That is the whole of what changed for Pune in February 2026 — and it is the opposite of the story everywhere else in the state, where the Registrar moved and, for most districts, the Regional Director did too.

The Most Valuable Table on This Page

Six Pune Talukas Are Classified Twice — and One Swings by 60%

Maharashtra allocates industrial incentives by taluka, and almost every guide you will read stops there. It is not that simple in Pune. We have read the taluka annexure to the government resolution itself, and it does something most people have never noticed: it lists several Pune talukas twice, in two different groups, distinguished by a printed legend.

The legend, quoted from the resolution: "@: Within Pune Metropolitan Region (PMR)" and "$: Outside PMR".

Here is the whole of Pune district as the resolution classifies it.

GroupTalukasCeiling on the basket of incentivesPeriod
APune City, Maval, and — within the PMR — Haveli, Mulshi, Bhor, Daund, Shirur, Khed, Purandar, VelheNothing — the table carries a dash—
CIndapur, Baramati, and — outside the PMR — Bhor, Daund, Shirur, Khed, Purandar40% of fixed capital investment7 years
DAmbegaon, Junnar50%10 years
D+Velhe, outside the PMR60%10 years

Read the first and last rows together. Velhe taluka is Group A inside the Pune Metropolitan Region and Group D+ outside it — a swing from nothing at all to sixty per cent of eligible fixed capital investment over ten years, inside a single taluka, decided by a line on a map. Bhor, Daund, Shirur, Khed and Purandar each swing from Group A to Group C, which is forty per cent over seven years.

Pune district has no Group B talukas at all. It goes straight from a dash to forty per cent.

And the line is drawn village by village, not taluka by taluka

This is the part that turns an interesting fact into an actionable one. The Pune Metropolitan Region is not a ring drawn round the city. It is a notified list of villages, and the development authority publishes it. On that list the PMR covers 674 villages across nine talukas:

TalukaVillages inside the PMRWhat that means for classification
Mawal189Group A regardless — the resolution lists Maval in Group A without a mark
Mulshi116Listed only as Group A
Khed114Split — Group A inside, Group C outside
Shirur68Split — Group A inside, Group C outside
Haveli60Listed only as Group A
Daund51Split — Group A inside, Group C outside
Velhe46Split — Group A inside, Group D+ outside
Bhor15Split — Group A inside, Group C outside
Purandar15Split — and with only fifteen villages inside, most of this taluka sits on the Group C side

What we will and will not tell you. We will tell you that six Pune talukas carry two classifications and that the boundary is a published village list. We will not tell you which side a particular industrial estate or plot falls on without looking it up — a claim like that is worth forty or sixty per cent of your fixed capital investment and is not something to take from a blog. Give us the village name on the 7/12 extract and we will check it against the notified list before you commit to the land.

What Group A is actually worth

For context, here is the full scale from the same resolution, so you can see where Pune City sits on it:

ClassificationCeiling as % of fixed capital investmentEligibility period
Group A — Pune City, Maval, Haveli, MulshiNil—
Group B30%7 years
Group C40%7 years
Group D50%10 years
Group D+60%10 years
Vidarbha, Marathwada, Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg, Dhule80%10 years
No-industry, naxalism-affected and aspirational districts100%10 years

A Group A unit is not shut out of everything. The resolution expressly extends its additional incentives for strengthening MSMEs to Groups A and B — five per cent on capital equipment for technology upgradation up to ₹25 lakh, seventy-five per cent of quality certification costs up to ₹1 lakh, twenty-five per cent on cleaner-production equipment up to ₹5 lakh, and seventy-five per cent of patent registration costs. Useful, and measured in lakhs. The basket that moves a business case is the one with a dash against it.

The current policy is the Maharashtra Industries, Investment and Services Policy 2025, notified on 31 December 2025 and running to 30 December 2030. Published analyses report that it carries over the 2019 area classification rather than notifying a new one, and that its services chapter — IT and ITeS, tourism, medical value travel, logistics, financial services, education — does reach Groups A and B, with rental and lease subsidies, EPF reimbursement, skilling support and an R&D fund, but at the highest employment thresholds in the state: reported at around 350 employees for an MSME-category services unit and around 750 for a special large-scale unit. Those 2025 figures come from published analyses rather than from the resolution itself, which we have not read end to end. The 2019 classification and ceilings above are taken from the resolution.

A Note on Purandar, Because the Airport Is Being Built There

Purandar is one of the six split talukas, and it is also where Maharashtra intends to build its next international airport. That combination is worth understanding before anyone buys land on the strength of a headline.

As reported in February 2026, the project is structured as a special purpose vehicle with CIDCO holding 51 per cent, MADC around 19 per cent and MIDC and PMRDA sharing the balance. A loan of ₹6,000 crore was approved for land acquisition, with acquisition targeted for completion by June 2026, over a site of roughly 2,832 hectares spanning villages including Ambodi, Sonori and Rajewadi. It is to be named after Chhatrapati Sambhaji Raje Bhosale.

Two cautions we would rather give you than not. First, this project has been announced, re-sited and re-timed repeatedly since 2016, and a completion date is not something we are going to put in print. Second — and this is the practical one — only fifteen Purandar villages are inside the Pune Metropolitan Region. Which side of that line a particular Purandar plot falls on decides whether it is Group A and worth nothing or Group C and worth forty per cent of fixed capital investment over seven years. Nobody should assume. Check the village.

Which Taluka Is Your Pune Address In?

Every Pune address files with the same Registrar, so this table is not about jurisdiction. It is about the taluka, because that is what decides whether any state incentive is available to you.

If your office is at…TalukaRegistrarIncentive classification
Deccan, Shivajinagar, Camp, Koregaon Park, Kothrud, AundhPune CityPuneGroup A
Kharadi, Hadapsar, Magarpatta, Viman Nagar, Kondhwa, Wagholi, UndriHaveliPuneGroup A
Hinjawadi, Pirangut, Paud, LavaleMulshiPuneGroup A
Pimpri, Chinchwad, Akurdi, Nigdi, Bhosari, TalawadeHaveli / Pune City beltPuneGroup A
Talegaon Dabhade, Vadgaon Maval, Lonavala, KamshetMavalPuneGroup A
Chakan, Khed, Rajgurunagar, AlandiKhedPuneA or C — depends on the PMR line
Ranjangaon, Shirur, Shikrapur, SanaswadiShirurPuneA or C — depends on the PMR line
Daund, Yavat, KurkumbhDaundPuneA or C — depends on the PMR line
Saswad, Jejuri, and the airport villagesPurandarPuneA or C — only 15 villages are inside the PMR
Bhor, NasrapurBhorPuneA or C — depends on the PMR line
Velhe and the Rajgad beltVelhePuneA or D+ — nothing, or 60% over 10 years
Baramati, IndapurBaramati / IndapurPuneGroup C — 40% over 7 years
Junnar, Narayangaon, Manchar, AmbegaonJunnar / AmbegaonPuneGroup D — 50% over 10 years

Chakan and Ranjangaon are the two that matter most commercially, because they carry the heaviest concentration of automotive and engineering investment outside the city — and both sit in split talukas. We check the specific village against the notified PMR list before advising on either.

Why Pune Is a Serious Place to Register a Company

💻

India's second software city, with the wage arbitrage intact

Hinjawadi, Kharadi, Magarpatta and Baner carry a very deep IT and engineering-services base, and salaries and rents remain materially below Bengaluru's. For a services business the unit economics are simply better here.

🚗

The country's densest automotive cluster

The Pimpri-Chinchwad, Chakan and Ranjangaon belts hold original equipment manufacturers, tier-one and tier-two suppliers and a tooling ecosystem that took forty years to build. If you make anything that moves, the vendors are already here.

🎓

An engineering talent pipeline, not a talent shortage

Pune's density of engineering, management and research institutions is the reason companies keep choosing it. Recruiting your first thirty engineers is a different problem here than almost anywhere else.

🗺️

A real incentive gradient within commuting distance

Pune City is Group A and gets nothing. Baramati and Indapur are Group C at forty per cent. Junnar and Ambegaon are Group D at fifty. All inside one district, all within a couple of hours of the city.

🏛️

Its own Registrar, unchanged

While most of Maharashtra spent 2026 working out which new office holds its file, Pune's did not move. There is something to be said for administrative continuity.

🛫

Connectivity that is genuinely improving

Existing air links, the Mumbai expressway, and a greenfield international airport at Purandar in progress — with the caveats about timing that we set out above rather than glossing over.

Businesses That Genuinely Suit a Pune Private Limited

SaaS, IT services and engineering services

The default Pune company. Note that a services business in Group A can still reach the 2025 policy's services incentives, but only at a headcount most start-ups take years to reach.

Automotive components and EV supply chain

Chakan and Ranjangaon. Settle the village and the PMR position before the land, because it decides the whole incentive case.

Industrial and precision engineering

Machine tools, hydraulics, castings, forgings — a vendor base and a skilled labour pool that is hard to replicate elsewhere in India.

Agri-processing and food

Baramati, Indapur and the Junnar belt combine Group C and Group D classification with genuine agricultural supply. One of the few places where the incentive and the raw material point the same way.

Global capability centres and back offices

Pune hosts a large number of captive centres for overseas parents. The FDI and transfer-pricing work that follows is set out further down this page.

Education, training and edtech

A deep institutional base. Note that commercial coaching is taxable at 18% GST and is not saved by the education exemption — a point that catches out a great many Pune ventures in their second year.

A word about what a private limited company cannot do. Practice as an advocate, a chartered accountant or a company secretary cannot be carried on through a private limited company — the Advocates Act and the ICAI and ICSI regulations restrict practice to individuals, partnerships and LLPs. What a Pune professional firm usually needs is a two-entity structure: the practice in its own permitted form, and a separate private limited company for consultancy, technology or support services. We set these up regularly and we will tell you where the line falls.

Company Registration Across Pune District

Pune city

Shivajinagar, Deccan, Camp, Koregaon Park, Kothrud, Aundh, Baner, Balewadi.

Group A · RoC Pune

Hinjawadi & Mulshi

Hinjawadi phases I–III, Pirangut, Paud, Lavale.

Group A · RoC Pune

Kharadi & east Pune

Kharadi, Hadapsar, Magarpatta, Viman Nagar, Wagholi, Undri.

Group A · RoC Pune

Pimpri-Chinchwad

Pimpri, Chinchwad, Akurdi, Nigdi, Bhosari, Talawade.

Group A · RoC Pune

Chakan & Khed

Chakan MIDC phases, Rajgurunagar, Alandi.

A or C — check the village

Ranjangaon & Shirur

Ranjangaon MIDC, Shikrapur, Sanaswadi, Shirur.

A or C — check the village

Talegaon & Maval

Talegaon MIDC, Vadgaon, Lonavala, Kamshet.

Group A · RoC Pune

Baramati & Indapur

Baramati MIDC, Indapur, Kurkumbh belt.

Group C — 40% over 7 years

Junnar & Ambegaon

Junnar, Narayangaon, Manchar, Ghodegaon.

Group D — 50% over 10 years

Benefits of Private Limited Company Registration

🛡️

Limited liability

Shareholders' exposure is limited to unpaid amounts on their shares. Personal assets are not on the hook for the company's debts, subject to the usual exceptions for fraud and personal guarantees.

📈

The only structure investors will fund

Equity, convertible instruments, ESOPs and priced rounds all assume a company with share capital. An LLP cannot issue shares, which ends the conversation with most investors.

♾️

Perpetual succession

The company survives changes in shareholders and directors. Shares transfer; the entity, its PAN, its GSTIN and its contracts continue.

🌐

FDI on the automatic route

Most sectors permit 100% foreign investment without prior approval. A private limited company is the structure the FEMA framework is built around.

🏦

Credibility with banks and counterparties

A CIN, filed financials and a public register make credit assessment and vendor onboarding straightforward in a way a proprietorship never manages.

📜

Clean ownership of IP

Trademarks, copyright and code assigned to the company rather than held personally — the single most common thing we have to fix during a due diligence.

Instant Cost Estimator — Pvt Ltd in Pune

Get an indicative professional-fee estimate based on your company structure. Government fees (ROC, stamp duty, DSC tokens) are charged at actuals and confirmed on your free call.

Indicative Professional Fee
₹11,999
+ Government Fees at actuals
Based on 2 directors, capital up to ₹1 Lakh.
Get My Exact Quote →

Setting up an Indian subsidiary for an overseas parent? Use our foreign subsidiary set-up cost estimator instead — the cost structure is different.

Step-by-Step Registration Procedure

The process runs entirely online through the MCA portal. For every address in Pune district the file goes to the Registrar of Companies, Pune.

0

Confirm the taluka, and the village if it matters

The Registrar is the same across Pune district, so the question that actually needs answering is the taluka — and in the six split talukas, the village. It decides whether any state incentive is available, and it is far cheaper to settle before you sign a lease than after.

1

Digital Signature Certificate (DSC)

A Class 3 DSC for every proposed director, issued through Aadhaar OTP or video KYC. For a foreign director the route is passport-based with notarisation and apostille, and it is usually the longest item on the critical path.

2

Director Identification Number (DIN)

Allotted through SPICe+ itself for first-time directors. At least one director must be resident in India — the point that most often delays a wholly foreign-owned subsidiary.

3

Name reservation and approval

Two proposed names through SPICe+ Part A. Check first with our company name availability tool. A name suggesting a connection with a regulator, an exchange or the government will not clear.

4

Drafting MoA and AoA

For a subsidiary or an investor-backed company this is not a template exercise. Objects, share classes, reserved matters, transfer restrictions and board composition all have to line up with the shareholders' agreement.

5

Filing SPICe+ with RoC Pune

SPICe+ Part B goes in with AGILE-PRO-S (INC-35) and INC-9. In Maharashtra that single form also carries your profession tax registration — one of only three states where this is built into incorporation.

6

Certificate of Incorporation, PAN and TAN

On approval the Registrar issues the Certificate of Incorporation carrying the CIN, with PAN and TAN allotted alongside. It names Pune — as it always has.

7

Post-incorporation setup

Current account activation, GST registration if not taken through AGILE-PRO-S, Udyam registration, the shops and establishments intimation or registration, and — if foreign money is coming in — the time-bound FC-GPR filing through the RBI's Single Master Form.

Documents Required for Registration

For Indian directors and shareholders

  • PAN card (mandatory for Indian nationals)
  • Aadhaar card
  • Passport-size photograph
  • Identity proof — Voter ID, Passport or Driving Licence
  • Address proof — bank statement or utility bill, not older than two months
  • Email ID and mobile number linked to Aadhaar

For a foreign parent or foreign director

  • Passport and address proof, notarised and apostilled in the home country
  • Board resolution of the parent authorising the Indian investment and naming the authorised signatory
  • Certificate of incorporation and charter documents of the parent, apostilled
  • Proof of the registered office — utility bill, NOC from the owner, and the leave and licence agreement

A residential flat in Pune is acceptable as a registered office. Co-working works where the agreement and a utility bill in the provider's name are available. Two local cautions: many co-operative housing societies restrict commercial use, so check the byelaws before the address goes into the MoA; and for an industrial address in an MIDC estate, confirm the permitted use and the plot allotment position before committing.

Timeline & Cost Overview

StageTypical timeWhat decides it
DSC for all directors1–2 working daysSame day for Indian directors with Aadhaar OTP; several days if a foreign director needs apostilled documents
Name approval (SPICe+ Part A)1–3 working daysDistinctiveness against an already very large Maharashtra registry
Drafting and signing MoA, AoA, INC-91–2 working daysStraightforward for a standard company; longer where a shareholders' agreement has to be reflected
SPICe+ Part B, AGILE-PRO-S processing3–5 working daysRegistrar queue and whether the file attracts a resubmission
Total, clean file7–10 working daysA resubmission typically adds three to five working days

On cost: professional fees, MCA filing fees, DSC tokens and Maharashtra stamp duty, which is the item that varies most and is set out below. We quote government charges at actuals and show them separately.

Know Before You File

Your Registrar, PAN & TAN AO Code and GST State Code

Registrar of Companies
Pune — unchanged

Covers Pune, Ahmednagar, Kolhapur, Ratnagiri, Sangli, Satara, Sindhudurg and Solapur. Not mentioned in the February 2026 notification.

Regional Director
Western Region-II

New office at Navi Mumbai from 16 February 2026, covering every district of Maharashtra except Mumbai and Mumbai Suburban. Pune moved here from Mumbai.

GST State Code
27 — Maharashtra

Unchanged. Apply for GST →

Your PAN and TAN AO code is assigned from the jurisdiction of your registered office — find your AO code here. Income-tax jurisdiction, GST jurisdiction and company-law jurisdiction are three separate maps that do not align with each other.

Maharashtra's four Registrars, in one table

Where the registered office isRegistrarRegional Director
Pune, Ahmednagar, Kolhapur, Ratnagiri, Sangli, Satara, Sindhudurg, SolapurPune — unchangedWR-II, Navi Mumbai
Mumbai City and Mumbai SuburbanMumbai-I, MumbaiWR-I, Mumbai
Thane, Navi Mumbai, Raigad, Palghar, Nashik, Dhule, Jalgaon, Nandurbar, Chhatrapati SambhajinagarMumbai-II, Navi MumbaiWR-II, Navi Mumbai
Nagpur, Amravati and the rest of Vidarbha and MarathwadaNagpurWR-II, Navi Mumbai

Moving Your Registered Office Out of RoC Pune

Worth understanding before you incorporate, because the rules changed in a way that affects Pune companies asymmetrically.

Changing a registered office within Pune is an INC-22 and a board resolution. Moving it from the jurisdiction of one Registrar to another in the same state is different: the proviso to section 12(5) of the Companies Act 2013 provides that a company shall not change the place of its registered office from the jurisdiction of one Registrar to the jurisdiction of another Registrar within the same State unless the change is confirmed by the Regional Director.

Pune → Mumbai

Crosses a Registrar boundary and a Regional Directorate boundary — RoC Pune to Mumbai-I, and WR-II at Navi Mumbai to WR-I at Mumbai. The full procedure applies.

Pune → Nashik, Thane or Nagpur

Crosses a Registrar boundary but stays inside the same Regional Directorate, WR-II at Navi Mumbai. The same procedure applies, and the same Regional Director decides it.

What the move takes

1

Board resolution and special resolution

Board meeting to approve the shift and convene the general meeting, then a special resolution of the members, with the registered-office clause of the MoA altered where required.

2

Form MGT-14

The special resolution is filed with the Registrar within thirty days.

3

Form INC-23 to the Regional Director

Application under rule 28 of the Companies (Incorporation) Rules 2014, with declarations that there is no default in payment of dues to workmen, that creditors have consented or their dues are provided for, and that the change will not prejudice the jurisdiction of any pending prosecution.

4

The Regional Director's order

Rule 28 requires the order to be passed within fifteen days of receipt of an application complete in all respects. A query restarts that clock.

5

Forms INC-28 and INC-22

The certified copy of the order is filed in INC-28 within thirty days, and the new address in INC-22.

The 2017 amendment to rule 28 removed the earlier requirement to advertise the proposed shift in newspapers and to serve individual notices on every creditor and debtor, which is what keeps this a matter of weeks rather than months.

Maharashtra's Real Incorporation Difference

Profession Tax Comes With Your Incorporation

Most states leave profession tax to be sorted out afterwards. Maharashtra does not. Under MCA's own service list, profession tax registration is applied for through SPICe+ itself for new companies incorporated in Maharashtra, with effect from 23 February 2020. Only two other states have this — Karnataka from 8 October 2020 and West Bengal from 12 March 2020.

PTEC — Profession Tax Enrolment Certificate

What the company itself pays for the privilege of carrying on business, and what each director pays personally. A flat ₹2,500 a year per certificate. Every company needs one, employees or not.

PTRC — Profession Tax Registration Certificate

The certificate under which the company deducts profession tax from employees' salaries and pays it over. Needed once you have salaried employees above the threshold. A company with no employees yet needs PTEC but not PTRC.

Monthly salary or wageProfession tax per month
Up to ₹7,500Nil
₹7,501 to ₹10,000₹175
Above ₹10,000₹200, and ₹300 in February — ₹2,500 for the year
Women, up to ₹25,000 a monthNil — exempt since 1 April 2023

The February figure is not a mistake. Maharashtra collects ₹200 for eleven months and ₹300 in the twelfth so the annual total lands exactly on the ₹2,500 ceiling that Article 276 of the Constitution sets for taxes on professions, trades, callings and employments. Payroll software configured for a flat ₹200 will under-deduct every February — and in Pune, where large IT payrolls are the norm, that error scales.

Diary note for 2026. An amendment to rule 11(3) effective 28 February 2026 moved the Maharashtra profession tax due dates onto the 15th, replacing the older month-end, 31 March and 30 June references. PTEC for the year is due by 15 June where enrolment was before 15 May. PTRC is annual by 15 March where the previous year's liability was under ₹50,000, and monthly by the 15th above that — and a company in its first year of PTRC files monthly regardless of amount.

Shops & Establishments in Pune: You Probably Do Not Need a Licence

The governing law is the Maharashtra Shops and Establishments (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 2017, which replaced the 1948 Act. It draws a line at ten workers, and the two sides of that line are completely different obligations.

Ten or more workers — section 6

  • Apply online for registration within 60 days of commencing business
  • Fees, self-declaration and self-certified documents
  • The Facilitator issues a registration certificate and a Labour Identification Number
  • Valid for the period you ask for, up to a maximum of ten years; renewal at least 30 days before expiry

Fewer than ten workers — section 7

  • No registration at all. You give an intimation to the Facilitator within 60 days
  • Online, with self-declaration and self-certified documents
  • You receive a receipt of intimation, not a licence
  • Penalty for not doing it: ₹1,000
  • If headcount later reaches ten, section 6 registration becomes due

Most newly incorporated Pune companies are on the section 7 side on day one. They do not need the "Gumasta licence" that a great many websites will happily sell them — they need an intimation and a receipt, and they should keep the receipt.

Stamp Duty on MoA & AoA in Maharashtra

InstrumentArticleRate
Memorandum of AssociationArticle 39, Maharashtra Stamp Act 1958Flat ₹1,000
Articles of AssociationArticle 10, Maharashtra Stamp Act 19580.3% of authorised share capital, maximum ₹1 crore

The 2024 increase most quote sheets have not caught up with. The Maharashtra Stamp (Amendment) Ordinance took effect on 14 October 2024 and raised Article 10 from 0.2% of share capital, capped at ₹50 lakh, to 0.3%, capped at ₹1 crore — a fifty per cent increase in the rate. The same ordinance raised the stamp on an affidavit and on an Article 5(h) agreement from ₹100 to ₹500.

So on ₹10 lakh of authorised capital the Articles now attract ₹3,000 rather than ₹2,000; on ₹1 crore, ₹30,000 rather than ₹20,000. The same 0.3% applies on later increases in authorised capital through Form SH-7, on the increase — so deferring does not save duty, but nor does it cost extra. Set authorised capital to what the next eighteen months genuinely require. Compare states with our stamp duty calculator.

FDI, FEMA and the Filings That Follow Incorporation

Pune hosts one of India's largest concentrations of captive centres and Indian subsidiaries of overseas parents, across software, engineering services and automotive components. Incorporation is the easy half; the filings that follow are time-bound and the penalties for missing them are real.

🚪

Entry route

Most sectors permit 100% foreign investment under the automatic route with no prior approval. Some — defence, broadcasting, print media, multi-brand retail — need government approval, and a few are prohibited. Sector and activity are checked against the FDI Policy before the objects clause is drafted.

🧾

Entity Master and the Single Master Form

Before the first FC-GPR, the company registers on the RBI's FIRMS portal through the Entity Master. Companies routinely discover this only when the FC-GPR is already due.

📐

Pricing and valuation

Shares issued to a non-resident cannot be priced below fair value determined by an internationally accepted methodology, certified by a merchant banker or a chartered accountant. Section 56(2)(viib) and rule 11UA also have to be satisfied on the income-tax side.

⏱️

Form FC-GPR

Filed within 30 days of allotment. Allotment itself must happen within 60 days of receiving the money, failing which the money is refundable within 15 days. FC-GPR filing →

📅

Annual FLA return

The Foreign Liabilities and Assets return is due by 15 July each year for every company holding foreign investment, including in years when nothing new came in. One of the most commonly missed FEMA filings.

🔁

FC-TRS on transfers

Any transfer of shares between a resident and a non-resident is reported in FC-TRS within 60 days. Secondary transfers are missed far more often than fresh issues.

A captive centre in Pune will almost always have international transactions with associated enterprises, which brings transfer pricing documentation and Form 3CEB, and outward remittances requiring Form 15CA and 15CB. Cost-plus arrangements between a Pune development centre and an overseas parent are among the most frequently examined structures in Indian transfer pricing, so the documentation is not a formality. If your structure is a branch, liaison or project office rather than a subsidiary, see branch office, liaison office and project office registration, or our foreign subsidiary company service.

Licences & Registrations Applicable in Pune

Applies to almost every Pune company

  • PTEC — profession tax enrolment, ₹2,500 a year, from day one
  • PTRC — once you have salaried employees above the threshold
  • Shops and establishments — intimation under section 7, or registration under section 6 at ten workers
  • GST registration — on crossing the threshold, or immediately for inter-state supply, e-commerce and exports
  • Udyam (MSME) registration — free, and it unlocks the 45-day payment protection
  • EPFO and ESIC — applied for through AGILE-PRO-S; obligations bite at the statutory headcounts

Sector-specific, common in this district

  • MIDC plot allotment and transfer approvals — the gating item for Chakan, Ranjangaon, Talegaon and Baramati estates
  • MPCB consent to establish and to operate — required before construction for any manufacturing or processing unit
  • Factories Act licence and Directorate of Industrial Safety and Health approvals
  • Import Export Code — for component exports and imports
  • SOFTEX filing — for software exported from a Pune development centre
  • FSSAI — food processing in the Baramati, Indapur and Junnar belts
  • POSH — an internal committee is mandatory at ten or more employees
  • Trademark registration — in the company's name, not a founder's

Why Choose TAXAJ for Your Pune Company

✅

We name your Registrar correctly

A low bar, and one that most Pune pages — including our own until today — fail to clear. Your file goes to RoC Pune, and we will tell you what changed at the Regional Directorate level in February 2026 and what did not.

🗺️

We read the annexure, not the marketing

Six Pune talukas carry two classifications and the boundary is a notified village list. We check your specific village before you buy land or sign a lease, because the answer is worth forty to sixty per cent of eligible investment.

🌐

India entry, end to end

Apostille chains, entry route, valuation, Entity Master, FC-GPR, FLA, FC-TRS and transfer pricing for cost-plus development centres — the work that decides whether a subsidiary runs cleanly.

🧾

Maharashtra payroll compliance from day one

PTEC, PTRC, the February ₹300 deduction, the 2026 due-date change and the shops and establishments position — set up correctly at incorporation rather than corrected in year two.

👥

CA, CS and lawyer in one team

Incorporation, tax, GST, ROC, FEMA and legal drafting handled by one accountable team instead of four vendors who each blame the others.

🗣️

We will tell you not to

If your plant belongs in Baramati rather than Chakan because of what the incentive table says, or if Pune is simply the wrong state for what you are building, we will say so before you commit.

TAXAJ does not have an office in Pune. We serve Pune clients from our offices in Delhi, Bengaluru, Bihar and Goa, and the entire incorporation is online — DSC by video KYC, documents by secure upload, filings through the MCA portal. We say this plainly because a firm that invents a local address on its website is telling you something about how it will handle yours.

Post-Incorporation Compliances

Immediate — first 30 to 180 days

  • Bank account activation and deposit of subscription money
  • Form INC-20A declaration of commencement of business within 180 days — without it the company cannot borrow or commence business
  • First board meeting within 30 days of incorporation
  • Auditor appointed within 30 days, in Form ADT-1
  • PTEC enrolment and, where applicable, PTRC
  • Shops and establishments intimation or registration within 60 days
  • FC-GPR within 30 days of allotment, if foreign money has come in

Annual

  • AOC-4 — financial statements, within 30 days of the AGM
  • MGT-7 or MGT-7A — annual return, within 60 days of the AGM
  • DIR-3 KYC for every director, by 30 September
  • Income tax return and, where applicable, tax audit and Form 3CEB
  • FLA return by 15 July where there is foreign investment
  • PTRC annual return by 15 March, or monthly by the 15th above ₹50,000
  • Statutory registers and minutes kept up to date — the thing that fails first in a due diligence

See our full annual compliance guide for private limited companies for the complete calendar.

Private Limited vs LLP vs OPC in Pune

QuestionPrivate LimitedLLPOPC
Can it raise equity from investors?YesNoNo — must convert first
Minimum members221, plus a nominee
Foreign investmentAutomatic route in most sectorsAutomatic route only where 100% FDI is allowed without conditionsNot permitted for non-residents to hold
ESOPsYesNoNot practical
Annual compliance burdenHighestLighterModerate
AuditAlwaysAbove turnover or contribution thresholdsAlways
Profession tax in MaharashtraPTEC for the company and each directorPTEC for the LLP and each partnerPTEC for the company and the member
SuitsAnything that will raise money, hire, or be acquiredProfessional services, family businesses, holding structuresA single founder testing an idea

Compare in detail: private limited company, LLP registration and one person company.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Registrar handles Pune company registration?

The Registrar of Companies, Pune — and it always has. RoC Pune covers eight districts: Pune, Ahmednagar, Kolhapur, Ratnagiri, Sangli, Satara, Sindhudurg and Solapur. Pages that tell you RoC Mumbai handles Pune are simply wrong, and were wrong long before the February 2026 reorganisation.

Did the February 2026 reorganisation change RoC Pune?

No. Notification S.O. 4850(E) does not mention RoC Pune at all. Its eight districts are exactly as they were. What did change is the Regional Director: Pune moved from Western Region at Mumbai to the new Western Region-II at Navi Mumbai, which now covers every district of Maharashtra except Mumbai and Mumbai Suburban.

What does the Regional Director actually decide?

Compounding of offences, condonation of delay, certain approvals under the Companies Act, and — most relevantly for a growing company — confirmation of a shift of registered office from one Registrar's jurisdiction to another within the same state under the proviso to section 12(5). Since February 2026 a Pune company applies to the Regional Director at Navi Mumbai for those.

Are there state incentives for a company registered in Pune?

It depends entirely on the taluka, and in six talukas on the village. Pune City, Maval, Haveli and Mulshi are Group A, where the ceiling on the basket of incentives is nil. Indapur and Baramati are Group C at 40% of fixed capital investment over seven years. Ambegaon and Junnar are Group D at 50% over ten years. And Bhor, Daund, Shirur, Khed, Purandar and Velhe are classified twice, depending on whether the site is inside or outside the Pune Metropolitan Region.

Why is Velhe in two different groups?

Because the government resolution's taluka annexure marks several Pune talukas twice, with a printed legend distinguishing the part within the Pune Metropolitan Region from the part outside it. Velhe carries both marks: Group A inside the PMR and Group D+ outside it — a swing from nothing at all to sixty per cent of eligible fixed capital investment over ten years, inside one taluka. Bhor, Daund, Shirur, Khed and Purandar swing from Group A to Group C, which is forty per cent over seven years.

How do I know if my site is inside the Pune Metropolitan Region?

The PMR is a notified list of villages, not a ring drawn on a map. The development authority publishes it: 674 villages across nine talukas — Mawal 189, Mulshi 116, Khed 114, Shirur 68, Haveli 60, Daund 51, Velhe 46, Bhor 15 and Purandar 15. You check the village name against that list. We will do it for you against the address on your 7/12 extract before you commit to land.

What about the new airport at Purandar?

As reported in February 2026, the project is a special purpose vehicle with CIDCO holding 51 per cent, MADC around 19 per cent and MIDC and PMRDA the balance, with a ₹6,000 crore loan approved for land acquisition, acquisition targeted for completion by June 2026, over roughly 2,832 hectares in Purandar taluka. The project has been announced and re-timed repeatedly since 2016, so we do not publish a completion date. Note that only fifteen Purandar villages are inside the PMR, so which side of that line a plot falls on decides its incentive classification.

Do I have to register for profession tax in Pune?

Yes. Maharashtra levies profession tax and is one of only three states — with Karnataka and West Bengal — where registration is applied for through the SPICe+ incorporation form itself. Your company needs a PTEC from day one at ₹2,500 a year, and each director enrols personally. You need a PTRC once you have salaried employees above the threshold. Deduction is ₹200 a month above ₹10,000 of salary, with ₹300 in February; women earning up to ₹25,000 a month are fully exempt.

Do I need a Gumasta licence for a new Pune company?

Probably not, at first. Under the Maharashtra Shops and Establishments Act 2017, an establishment with fewer than ten workers does not register at all — it gives an intimation to the Facilitator within 60 days under section 7 and receives a receipt of intimation. Registration under section 6, with a Labour Identification Number and a certificate valid up to ten years, applies at ten or more workers.

How much is stamp duty on incorporation in Maharashtra?

The Memorandum attracts a flat ₹1,000 under Article 39. The Articles attract 0.3% of authorised share capital under Article 10, capped at ₹1 crore. That rate was raised from 0.2%, with a ₹50 lakh cap, by the Maharashtra Stamp (Amendment) Ordinance effective 14 October 2024.

How long does incorporation take in Pune?

Seven to ten working days for a clean file with Indian directors. A foreign director or corporate shareholder adds time for notarisation and apostille of documents abroad, which is almost always the longest item on the critical path. A resubmission typically adds three to five working days.

Do I need to be physically present in Pune to register?

No. The whole process is online — DSC through Aadhaar OTP or video KYC, documents by secure upload, and filing through the MCA portal. TAXAJ has no Pune office; we serve Pune clients from Delhi, Bengaluru, Bihar and Goa, and none of the process requires either of us to be in the city.

✦ Free First Consultation — No Obligation

Ready to Register Your Company in Pune?

CA · CS · Lawyer — one team for your incorporation, FDI and FEMA filings, tax, GST, profession tax and ROC compliance, filed correctly with RoC Pune. Tell us the taluka and the village and we will check the incentive position before you commit. Get started in a 15-minute free call.

📞 +91-8802812345 · ✉️ [email protected] · Serving Pune from our Delhi, Bengaluru, Bihar & Goa offices

Private Limited Company Registration Near Me in Pune

🔒 TAXAJ Portal